Contact Me for a Free Consultation 703-219-8220
[…] But you have defenses available! The Commonwealth must prove you forgot that item willfully. They must prove you intended to permanently deprive the store of their goods. Just because they can charge you, doesn't mean you're guilty. If this terrible situation happens to you, call and speak with an experienced Theft Lawyer to discuss your options.

Can store employees detain me?

            Yes! Most big box stores have a team of people called Loss Prevention Officers. These are not real police officers, but they are permitted under statute to detain suspected shoplifters. Va. Code § 18.2-105.1 states “a merchant, agent or employee of the merchant, who has probable cause to believe that a person has shoplifted…on the premises of the merchant, may detain such a person for a period not to exceed one hour pending arrival of a law-enforcement officer.” Just because you are detained, doesn't mean you've lost your rights. You do not have to speak with them, answer their questions, or give any explanation whatsoever. And you shouldn't!