Contact Me for a Free Consultation 703-219-8220
[…] If someone takes an item from a store worth under $1,000 (even if it's worth $999), that is Petit Larceny, which carries a possible jail sentence of 12 months. If someone takes an item worth $1,000 or more, that is Grand Larceny, and it carries a possible punishment of up to 20 years in prison.

            Those charges are typically used in a case where someone goes into a store, grabs something off the shelf, then takes it outside without paying. There is, however, a second code section that deals with concealing merchandise.

            Va. Code § 18.2-103 states:

                        Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or merchandise to his own or another's use without having paid the full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise:

  • Willfully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment

  • Alters the price tag or other price marking on such goods or merchandise, or transfers the goods from one container to another

  • Counsels, assists, aids or abets another in the performance of the above acts

When the value of the goods is less than $1,000, will be guilty of Petit Larceny

When the value of the goods is $1,000 or more, will be guilty of Grand Larceny

            The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise.

The shoplifting code section explained:

            Let's look through this statute and break it down. The first part uses a bunch of language to describe taking something from a store without permission.